Important Stuff!

Tuesday, June 9, 2015

Hugo Ballot 2015 with Puppies marked

I don't normally tread all that far outside the realm of gaming, but as I am attending WorldCon this year I've been paying special attention to the Hugos and the...lets call it "kerfuffle" going on around it. It was originally brought to my attention by George R. R. Martin's tweets, and I think he does a fair job of summarizing it. 

The following is the full Hugo Award 2015 bracket with nominees put forth by the Sad and Rabid Puppies slates color coded. When I got down to reading the nominees I realized I wanted a coherent list of how the slates impacted the nominees, including both slates, so I decided to make one myself. Sad Puppies are marked in Blue, Rabid Puppies in Red, and any nominees suggested by both are marked in Purple.* I want to make it very clear that this should not be used as a slate or voting guide. At least some of the authors the Puppy groups included on their slates were not consulted about it, and it would be unfair to them to deny them an award merely because of an undesired association. So say it with me, “This post should NOT be used as a slate.” Each work should be judged on its own merit. Of course if you do not feel that any of the works in a category merit a Hugo award you are free to choose the "No Award" option in that category.

However, due to the exploitation of the Hugo nomination system (and this was an exploitation of a system that previously relied on non-slate voting due to a, apparently misplaced, trust in an honor system) I feel it is only fair that voters have some knowledge as to why individual works were included. All knowledge is worth having, and so I leave it to you to decide what to do with this information. You will notice that in several categories ALL of the nominees belong to a slate. If that troubles you I recommend considering John Scalzi’s system.

This post will be updated as new information becomes available.

Best Novel
Ancillary Sword by Ann Leckie (Orbit US; Orbit UK) 

The Dark Between the Stars by Kevin J. Anderson (Tor Books) 

The Goblin Emperor by Katherine Addison (Sarah Monette) (Tor Books) 

The Three-Body Problem by Cixin Liu, translated by Ken Liu (Tor) 

Skin Game by Jim Butcher (Roc Books)

Best Novella
Big Boys Don't Cry by Tom Kratman (Castalia House)

“Flow” by by Arlan Andrews, Sr. (Analog, Nov 2014)

One Bright Star to Guide Themby John C. Wright (Castalia House)

“Pale Realms of Shade” by John C. Wright (The Book of Feasts & Seasons, Castalia House)

“The Plural of Helen of Troy” by John C. Wright (City Beyond Time: Tales of the Fall of Metachronopolis, Castalia House)

Best Novelette
“Ashes to Ashes, Dust to Dust, Earth to Alluvium” by Gray Rinehart (Orson Scott Card’s InterGalactic Medicine Show, May 2014)

“Championship B’tok” by Edward M. Lerner (Analog, Sept 2014)

“The Day the World Turned Upside Down” by Thomas Olde Heuvelt (Lightspeed Magazine, April 2014)

“The Journeyman: In the Stone House” by Michael F. Flynn (Analog, June 2014)

“The Triple Sun: A Golden Age Tale” by by Rajnar Vajra (Analog, Jul/Aug 2014)

Best Short Story
“On A Spiritual Plain” by Lou Antonelli (Sci Phi  Journal #2, Nov 2014)

“The Parliament of Beasts and Birds” by John C. Wright (The Book of Feasts & Seasons, Castalia House)

“A Single Samurai” by Steven Diamond (The Baen Big Book of Monsters, Baen)

“Totaled” by Kary English (Galaxy’s Edge Magazine, July 2014)

“Turncoat” by Steve Rzasa (Riding the Red Horse, Castalia House)

Best Related Work
“The Hot Equations: Thermodynamics and Military SF” by Ken Burnside (Riding the Red Horse, Castalia House)

Letters from Gardner by Lou Antonelli (The Merry Blacksmith Press) 

Transhuman and Subhuman: Essays on Science Fiction and Awful Truth by John C. Wright (Castalia House)

“Why Science is Never Settled” by Tedd Roberts (

Wisdom from My Internet by Michael Z. Williamson (Patriarchy Press)

Best Graphic Story
Ms. Marvel Volume 1: No Normal written by G. Willow Wilson, illustrated by Adrian Alphona and Jake Wyatt (Marvel Comics)

Rat Queens Volume 1: Sass and Sorcery written by Kurtis J. Weibe, art by Roc Upchurch (Image Comics)

Saga Volume 3written by Brian K. Vaughan, illustrated by Fiona Staples (Image Comics)

Sex Criminals Volume 1: One Weird Trick written by Matt Fraction, art by Chip Zdarsky (Image Comics)

The Zombie Nation Book #2: Reduce Reuse Reanimate by Carter Reid (The Zombie Nation)

Best Dramatic Presentation – Long Form
Captain America: The Winter Soldier screenplay by Christopher Markus & Stephen McFeely, concept and story by Ed Brubaker, directed by Anthony Russo and Joe Russo (Marvel Entertainment, Perception, Sony Pictures Imageworks)

Edge of Tomorrow screenplay by Christopher McQuarrie, Jez Butterworth, and John-Henry Butterworth, directed by Doug Liman (Village Roadshow, RatPac-Dune Entertainment, 3 Arts Entertainment; Viz Productions)

Guardians of the Galaxy written by James Gunn and Nicole Perlman, directed by James Gunn (Marvel Studios, Moving Picture Company)

Interstellar screenplay by Jonathan Nolan and Christopher Nolan, directed by Christopher Nolan (Paramount Pictures, Warner Bros. Pictures, Legendary Pictures, Lynda Obst Productions, Syncopy)

The Lego Movie written by Phil Lord & Christopher Miller, story by Dan Hageman, Kevin Hageman, Phil Lord & Christopher Miller, directed by Phil Lord & Christopher Miller (Warner Bros. Pictures, Village Roadshow Pictures, RatPac-Dune Entertainment, LEGO Systems A/S Vertigo Entertainment, Lin Pictures, Warner Bros. Animation (as Warner Animation Group))

Best Dramatic Presentation – Short Form
Doctor Who: “Listen”written by Steven Moffat, directed by Douglas Mackinnon (BBC Television)

The Flash: “Pilot” teleplay by Andrew Kreisberg & Geoff Johns, story by Greg Berlanti, Andrew Kreisberg & Geoff Johns, directed by David Nutter (The CW, Berlanti Productions, DC Entertainment, Warner Bros. Television)

Game of Thrones: “The Mountain and the Viper” written by David Benioff & D. B. Weiss, directed by Alex Graves (HBO Entertainment in association with Bighead, Littlehead; Television 360; Startling Television & Generator Productions)

Grimm: “Once We Were Gods” written by Alan DiFiore, directed by Steven DePaul (NBC, GK Productions, Hazy Mills Productions, Universal TV) 

Orphan Black: “By Means Which Have Never Yet Been Tried” written by Graham Manson, directed by John Fawcett (Temple Street Productions, Space/BBC America)

Best Editor – Short Form
Jennifer Brozek

Vox Day

Mike Resnick

Edmund R. Schubert (Note: Nominee asked to be removed from ballot but was too late to be removed)

Bryan Thomas Schmidt

Best Editor – Long Form
Vox Day

Sheila Gilbert

Jim Minz

Anne Sowards

Toni Weisskopf

Best Professional Artist
Julie Dillon

Kirk DouPonce

Nick Greenwood

Alan Pollack

Carter Reid

Best Semiprozine
Abyss & Apex by Wendy Delmater, editor and publisher 

Andromeda Spaceways In-Flight Magazine Andromeda Spaceways Publishing Association Incorporated, 2014 editors David Kernot & Sue Bursztynski

Beneath Ceaseless Skies edited by Scott H. Andrews

Lightspeed Magazineedited by John Joseph Adams, Wendy N. Wagner, Stefan Rudnicki, Rich Horton, and Christie Yant

Strange Horizons Niall Harrison (Editor-in-Chief), Brit Mandelo, An Owomoyela and Julia Rios (Fiction Editors), Sonya Taaffe (Senior Poetry Editor), Abigail Nussbaum (Senior Reviews Editor), Rebecca Cross (Columns Editor), Anaea Lay (Podcast Editor) and Tim Moore (Webmaster)

Best Fanzine
Black Gate edited by John O’Neill (Note: Nominee asked to be removed from ballot but was too late to be removed)

Elitist Book Reviews edited by Steve Diamond

Journey Planet edited by James Bacon, Chris Garcia, Alissa McKersie, Colin Harris and Helen Montgomery

The Revenge of Hump Day edited by Tim Bolgeo

Tangent Online edited by Dave Truesdale

Best Fancast
Adventures in SciFi Publishing Brent Bowen (Executive Producer), Kristi Charish, Timothy C. Ward, Shaun Ferrell & Moses Siregar III (Co-Hosts, Interviewers and Producers) 

Dungeon Crawlers Radio Daniel Swenson (Producer/Host), Travis Alexander & Scott Tomlin (Hosts), Dale Newton (Host/Tech), Damien Swenson (Audio/Video Tech)

Galactic Suburbia PodcastAlisa Krasnostein, Alexandra Pierce, Tansy Rayner Roberts (Presenters) and Andrew Finch (Producer)

The Sci Phi Show Jason Rennie

Tea and Jeopardy Emma Newman & Peter Newman

Best Fan Writer
David Freer

Amanda S. Green

Jeffro Johnson

Laura J. Mixon

Cedar Sanderson

Best Fan Artist
Ninni Aalto

Brad Foster

Elizabeth Leggett

Spring Schoenhuth

Steve Stiles

John W. Campbell Award for Best New Writer
Wesley Chu (second year of eligibility)

Jason Cordova (first year of eligibility)

Kary English (second year of eligibility)

Rolf Nelson (first year of eligibility)

Eric S. Raymond (first year of eligibility)

*Slates were sourced from here (Sad Puppies) and here (Rabid Puppies) respectively.


  1. I'd prefer Leckie take novel. I didn't finish it (because reasons) but I like her series!

  2. Jim C. Hines recently wrote a blog post summing things up thus far, and it's mainly fact-based, though his lean does come through.

    And File770 has a roundup of links from pretty much the beginning